MEMORANDUM AND ORDER RE: MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] (4) knowingly and with intent to defraud, accesses a protected computer without authorization, or exceeds authorized access, and by means of such conduct furthers the intended fraud and obtains anything of value, unless the object of the fraud and the thing obtained consists only of the use of the computer and the value of such use is not more than $5,000 in any 1-year period;
(5)
(C) intentionally accesses a protected computer without authorization, and as a result of such conduct, causes damage and loss.
(6)knowingly and with intent to defraud traffics (as defined in section 1029) in any password or similar information through which a computer may be accessed without authorization, if—
(A) such trafficking affects interstate or foreign commerce; or ... [irrelevant]
18 U.S.C. § 1030(a). “Traffic” is defined as to “transfer, or otherwise dispose of, to another, or obtain control of with intent to transfer or dispose of.” 18' U.S.C. § 1029(e)(5).
As a prehminary matter, the court notes that plaintiffs allege that all three defendants are liable under each subsection of 18 U.S.C. § 1030(a) quoted above "without making any distinctions among Diaz, Nevada County, or Aptitude for purposes of liability.