50 Conn. App. 114
[…] We are convinced from a review of the evidence that it was sufficient to support the trial court’s instruction on accessorial culpability.

II

The defendant claims that the trial court improperly denied her motion for judgment of acquittal, since the evidence was insufficient to warrant her conviction for assault in the first degree. She claims that the evidence failed to establish “serious physical injury” either to the pancreas or the eye. Section 53a-59 (a) provides in part: “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury . . . .” General Statutes § 53a-3 (4) defines serious physical injury as “physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious disfigurement, serious impairment of health or serious loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ . . . .”