50 Conn. App. 114
[…] IV

The defendant next claims that the trial court improperly permitted the four year old victim to testify without first determining her competency and admitted incomprehensible testimony depriving the defendant of the right to meaningful cross-examination.

“Child abuse is one of the most difficult crimes to detect and prosecute, in large part because there are often no witnesses except the victim.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. James, 211 Conn. 555, *124566, 560 A.2d 426 (1989). General Statutes § 54-86h provides in relevant part: “No witness shall be automatically adjudged incompetent to testify because of age and any child who is a victim of assault . . . shall be competent to testify without prior qualification. The weight to be given the evidence and the credibility of the witness shall be for the determination of the trier of fact.”

Furthermore, “[t]he absence of the preliminary hearing for a child . . . assault victim does not in our judgment significantly hamper effective cross-examination so long as the child can give testimony satisfying minimum standards for relevancy”; State v.