440 B.R. 893
[…] B.Perri, Case No. 10-6434

The Debtors in this case listed jointly-owned personal property with a total value in the amount of $10,506.04, including the equity in two vehicles. In addition to the jointly-owned property, Mr. Perri individually owns personal property with a value of $289.82.

On their schedule of exemptions, the Debtors claimed virtually all of their personal property as exempt pursuant to Fla. Const, art. X, § 4(a)(2), Fla. Stat. § 222.25(4), or Fla. Stat. § 222.25(1), the statute that provides an exemption for a “debtor’s interest, not to exceed $1,000 in value, in a single motor vehicle.” The total value of the personal property claimed as exempt under these provisions is $10,793.86.

C. Black, Case No. 09-16194

The Debtors in this case listed jointly-owned personal property with a total value in the amount of $4,309.17. In addition to the jointly-owned property, Mr.