4 So. 3d 823
[…] Decree

For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the trial court is reversed. Costs of this appeal in the amount of $1,422.23 are assessed to the Office of the Attorney General for the State of Louisiana.

REVERSED.

KUHN, J., concurs and assigns reasons.

CARTER C.J., and McDonald, J., dissent and assign reason.

KUHN, J.,

concurring.

| j Because as a strict constructionist, I believe the role of the judiciary is to apply the laws as written by the legislature, I reluctantly concur in the result reached by the majority.

As the majority correctly points out, La. R.S. 42:65 A allows the attorney general to “petition for a declaratory judgment against a person alleged to be holding incompatible ... employments or holding a combination of employments prohibited by [the Dual Officeholding and Dual Employment Law].”