I. BACKGROUND
[…] USDA, 55 F.3d 991, 994-95 (5th Cir.1995) (holding that ECOA waives the United States’ sovereign immunity under same analysis). No part of this subsection of the statute contains a conditional time limit on the period when suit may be brought against the United States.
Second, an entirely separate section of the statute sets forth the ECOA statute of limitations, and an examination of that section does not suggest that it should be read to condition the government’s waiver of sovereign immunity as set forth in the definitional section. The two-year statute of limitations contained in 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(f) applies to all suits under the ECOA, not just those that are brought against the governmént. It states simply that (with two exceptions not applicable to this case), “[n]o ... action shall be brought later than two years from the date of the occurrence of the violation.” 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(f).
Because the ECOA statute of limitations is not a condition on the government’s waiver of sovereign immunity, the failure to comply with the statute of limitations is not a jurisdictional failing.