I. BACKGROUND
[…] 2. Fraudulent Concealment and Tolling the ECOA Statute of Limitations
Defendant argues that because Mr. Williams’ cause of action accrued at the time of the foreclosure and subsequent sale of his property in 1995, this lawsuit, filed in 2003, is outside the ECOA’s two-year statute of limitations. 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(f) (no action “shall be brought later than two years from the date of the occurrence of the violation”). Mr. Williams responds that the Court should equitably toll the ECOA statute of limitations because the defendant fraudulently concealed his debt.