113 A.D.3d 921 980 N.Y.S.2d 588
[…] 113 A.D.3d 921 980 N.Y.S.2d 588

Louis Trombley, Plaintiff, v Michael Socha et al., Individually and Doing Business as Shady Lane Realty Company et al., Defendants and Third-Party Plaintiffs-Appellants. Michael Sullivan, Individually and Doing Business as Spa Pole Building, Third-Party Defendant-Respondent.

[980 NYS2d 588]

Egan Jr., J.

*922We affirm. Insofar as is relevant here, Workers’ Compensation Law § 11 precludes third-party indemnification claims against employers unless the claim is “based upon a provision in a written contract entered into prior to the accident or occurrence by which the employer had expressly agreed to contribution to or indemnification of the . . . person asserting the cause of action for the type of loss suffered” (accord Rodrigues v N & S Bldg. Contrs., Inc., 5 NY3d 427, 429-430 [2005]; see Meabon v Town of Poland, 108 AD3d 1183, 1184 [2013]; Staub v William H. Lane, Inc., 58 AD3d 933, 934 [2009]).