MEMORANDUM
[…] Defendant contends that the present incumbent officers and executive board of the union claim a right to the offices they now hold, and as this action seeks a new election relative to the said offices they have such an interest in this suit as to make them indispensable parties thereto.
It is plaintiff’s position that under the controlling legislation only the Secretary of Labor and the labor organization whose election is drawn into question are necessary or proper parties to a Title IV suit.
The statute authorizing the institution of an action such as this, 29 U.S.C. § 482(b), in pertinent part, provides:
The Secretary * * * shall within sixty days after the filing of such complaint, bring a civil action against the labor organization as an entity in the district court of the United States in which such labor organization maintains its principal office to set aside the invalid election * * * (Emphasis added).
In the legislative history of this section reference is made to suits against the labor organization itself, without any indication of Congressional intent that anyone other than the organization would be a necessary or proper party to such action. 1959 U.S.Code Cong. & Adm. News (86th Cong., 1st Sess.) pp. 2407, 2466, 250J.
It is this Court’s opinion, from the face of the statute itself and the legislative history thereof, that 49 U.S.C. § 482(b) contemplates only an action against the labor organization as an entity.
Defendant contends, however, that:
In fact, if Congress intended to deny to incumbents the right to defend, an error of constitutional dimensions arises * * *.