Having affirmed the trial court’s determination that title to the 10-acre tract was not conveyed to defendants-appellants Gayer et al by the 1963 deed, we pass to the final complaint in their brief that defendants Feldmann are good-faith occupants of said tract entitled to relief under the Missouri so-called “betterment act” or “occupying claimant law” [City of Poplar Bluff v. Knox, 410 S.W .2d 100, 103(7) (Mo.App.1966)] embodied in §§ 524.160, 524.200, 524.-210 and 524.220, which have been reproduced in haec verba as Rules 89.16, 89.20, 89.21 and 89.22. The quintessence of this act, as embodied in § 524.160 and Rule 89.16 is that:
“If a judgment or decree of dispossession shall be given in an action for the recovery of possession of premises, or in any real action in favor of a person having a better title thereto, against a person in the possession, held by himself or by his tenant, of any lands, tenements or hereditaments, such person may recover, in a court of competent jurisdiction, compensation for all improvements made by him in good faith on such lands, tenements or hereditaments, prior to his having had notice of such adverse title.”