Bandfield v Wood, 104 Mich App 279, 282; 304 NW2d 551 (1981), aff'd 421 Mich 774; 364 NW2d 280 (1985). Thus, we conclude that the stipulation did not require the circuit court to determine the appropriate rate of interest to be applied to the refund principal.
Having so concluded, we now turn to whether the circuit court has original jurisdiction in a utility refund case to take evidence, to make factual findings, and to draw conclusions where the commission has not had the opportunity to consider the question under examination.
Const 1963, art 6, § 13 and MCL 600.605; MSA 27A.605 confer broad original jurisdiction upon the circuit courts over legal and equitable claims. The latter provides:
Circuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state.
The jurisdiction of the Public Service Commission is set forth at MCL 460.6(1); MSA 22.13(6)(1):