82 F.3d 1234
[…] One type of misconduct is where an “institution-affiliated party has, directly or indirectly ... violated ... any law or regulation.” § 1818(e)(1)(A). The term “institution-affiliated party” includes “any director, officer, [or] employee ... of ... an insured depository institution” and “any other person as determined by the appropriate Federal banking agency (by regulation or ease-by-case) who participates in the conduct of the affairs of an insured depository institution.” 12 U.S.C. § 1813(u).

Section 215.4(b)(1) of Regulation 0 provides that “[n]o member bank may extend credit ... to any of its ... directors ... or to any related interest of that person” unless “[t]he extension of credit has been approved *1240in advance by a majority of the entire board of directors of that bank.” Section 215.2(k) defines a “[rjelated interest” as “a company that is controlled by a person.”6 Under § 215.3(f), “[a]n extension of credit is considered made to a person covered by this part to the extent that the proceeds of the extension of credit are used for the tangible economic benefit