449 F. App'x 576
[…] The district court did not clearly err in giving greater weight to the government’s experts’ opinions. See Beech Aircraft Corp., 51 F.3d at 838. Nor do we find any clear error in the weight given by the district court to any of the other evidence. Because the Edgmons have failed to show that the district court clearly erred in finding that Susanne’s cancer would not have been detected had the annual exam tests or the CT scan been administered in 2002, it follows that they cannot show damages from Kanakanak’s negligence as the statutory proximate cause element is missing. See AS 09.55.540(a)(3) (“as a proximate result of ... the failure to exercise this degree of care the plaintiff suffered injuries that would not otherwise have been incurred”).

AFFIRMED.

Edgmon v. United States
449 F. App'x 576

Case Details

Name
Edgmon v. United States
Decision Date
Sep 1, 2011
Citations

449 F. App'x 576

Jurisdiction
United States

References

Referencing

Nothing yet... Still searching!

Referenced By

Nothing yet... Still searching!