38 Pa. D. & C.3d 568
[…] Hence, the cause of action aróse on May 30, 1978, prior to the effective date of the act. Because the court cannot conclude that the law states with certainty that no *574recovery is permitted, the court cannot sustain the demurrer. See Turner v. Martz, 42 Pa. Commw. 328, 332-33, 401 A.2d 545 (1979); King v. Sullivan, 68 D.&C. 2d 318, 321 (1978).

The next issue involves defendant’s assertion that plaintiffs’ claim is barred by the 12-year statute of repose, 42 Pa.C.S. §5536. Section'5536 provides:

“(a) General Rule — Except as provided in subsection (b), civil action or proceeding brought against any person lawfully performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction, or construction of any improvement to real property must be commenced within 12 years after completion of construction of such improvement to recover damages for:

“(1) any deficiency in the design,-planning, supervision or observation of any construction or construction of the improvement;

“(2) injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency;

“(3) injury to the person or for wrongful, death arising out of any such deficiency;

“(4) contribution or indemnity for damages sustained on account of any injury mentioned in paragraphs (2) or (3).”

Defendants’ demurrer based upon this statute of repose will be denied for the same reasons a similar demurrer was denied in the companion Emery v. Faxon Construction Co. case, supra.