delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Blackwell counters that the District Court did not err in relying on the Bankruptcy Court’s determination that Lurie was unable to close as a matter of law and that the release language contained in the agreements between Lurie and himself was unenforceable. Blackwell argues that the Bankruptcy Court’s findings of fact, conclusions of law, and order on show cause order were binding on the District Court under § 26-3-201, MCA, and by the language of the agreements themselves. Thus, the agreements do not operate to satisfy the judgment under the provisions of § 25-9-311, MCA, because they are unenforceable.
Section 26-3-201, MCA, provides:
Effect of judgment or final order — when conclusive. The effect of a judgment or final order in an action or special proceeding before a court or judge of this state or of the United States having jurisdiction to pronounce the judgment or order is as follows:
(1) In case of a judgment or order against a specific thing, or in respect to the probate of a will or the administration of the estate of a decedent, or in respect to the personal, political, or legal condition or relation of a particular person, the judgment or order is conclusive upon the title to the thing, the will or administration, or the condition or relation of the person.
(2) In other cases, the judgment or order is, in respect to the matter directly adjudged, conclusive between the parties and their successors in interest by title subsequent to the commencement of the action or special proceeding, litigating for the same thing under the same title and in the same capacity, provided they have notice, actual or constructive, of the pendency of the action or proceeding.