On July 17, 2009, Hi
[…] Instead, she argues that the language of § 1305 is “permissive, not restrictive” and that it does not follow that because § 1305 permits a creditor to file a postpetition claim, it also forbids a debtor from filing a like claim where there are separate Code provisions that specifically allow the debt- or to do so. Hight is correct. Section 1305(a) “permits a creditor to file a postpetition claim and provides for allowance of that claim. It does not exclude other means of allowing postpetition claims.” In re Flores, 270 B.R. 203, 206 (Bankr.S.D.Tex.2001). Furthermore, “there is nothing in § 1305 that provides a basis to disallow a proof of claim filed by a debtor on behalf of a creditor under § 501(c) of the Bankruptcy Code.” In re Senczyszyn, 426 B.R. 250, 256 (Bankr.E.D.Mich.2010). See also 11 U.S.C. § 1305(b) (stating that “a claim filed under subsection (a) of this section [by an entity that holds a claim against a debtor] shall be allowed or disallowed under section 502 of this title” but failing to explain what claims filed by a debtor will be allowed or disallowed). So while Hight was not permitted to file her protective proof-of-claim under § 1305(a), this section did not also prohibit her from filing this claim pursuant to §§ 501(c) and 502(i).