On July 17, 2009, Hi
[…] In re Batie, 995 F.2d 85, 88 (6th Cir.1993).
*702In order to succeed on appeal, Treasury must establish that (1) Hight’s protective proof-of-claim for her 2008 tax debt was a postpetition claim and (2) her claim does not fall within the exception for postpetition claims carved out in § 502(i). Even if we assume that Treasury’s claim on Hight’s 2008 tax debt was a postpetition claim,2 Treasury cannot show that Hight’s tax debt falls outside the exception for postpetition claims set forth in § 502(i).
First, as Treasury correctly notes, the plain language of § 1305 does not permit debtors to file claims on a creditor’s behalf. It provides:
(a) A proof of claim may be filed by any entity that holds a claim against the debtor—
(1) for taxes that become payable to a governmental unit while the case is pending; ...
§ 1305(a)(1). Thus, only an “entity that holds a claim against the debtor” may file a claim under this section. Hight was not permitted under § 1305(a) to file a protective claim on Treasury’s behalf for her 2008 tax debt.
Hight does not dispute this point.