On July 17, 2009, Hi
[…] Accordingly, we decline to adopt Treasury’s proposed interpretation of the phrase “after three years before.” See Nat’l Air Traffic Controllers Ass’n v. Sec’y of Dep’t of Transp., 654 F.3d 654, 657 (6th Cir.2011) (holding that a court must “mak[e] every effort not to interpret a [statutory] provision in a manner that renders other provisions of the same statute inconsistent, meaningless, or superfluous”) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted) (first alteration in original). Instead, we find that Hight’s tax debt falls within the scope of § 507(a)(8)(A)(i) because it was a tax measured by income for a taxable year ending before the date of the filing of the petition and the return was due “after three years before the date of the filing of the petition” — i.e., the return for her 2008 taxes was due after January 28, 2006.