The stipulated facts upon which the defendants seek their relief, are as follows:
[…] Court orders #17-72 and #1-73 were mechanically executed in a public school at 148th Street, New York City, New York, with the permission of school authorities.
12. On the "return”, the court stated who should keep custody of the tapes without specifying how or where.
I.
This court has meticulously examined court orders #14-72, #17-72, and #1-73 and their accompanying applications, and finds each to be valid on its face and in conformity with the requirements of CPL art 700.
II.
One of the thrusts of this motion centers on the meaning of the word "immediately”, as found in CPL 700.50 (subd 2), which states: "Immediately upon the expiration of the period of an eavesdropping warrant, the recordings of communications made pursuant to subdivision three of section 700.35 must be made available to the issuing justice and sealed under his directions.”
Court order #14-72 expired on November 23, 1972, and court orders #17-72 and #1-73 expired on February 1, 1973. As to each of the three warrants, eight days passed from its expiration to the fulfillment of the sealing requirement.