128 A.3d 234
[…] Furthermore,"

[w]hen confronted with questions of statutory construction, the words of a statute are to be interpreted in light of antecedent case law.... The failure of the General Assembly- to change the law which’ has been interpreted by the courts creates a presumption that the interpretation was in accordance with *250the. legislative intent; . otherwise the General Assembly would have changed the law in a subsequent amendment.

Fonner v. Shandon, Inc., 555 Pa. 370, 724 A.2d 903, 906 (1999) (internal citations omitted); see also 1 Pa,C.S.A.' § 1922(4) (“In ascertaining the intention of the General Assembly in the enactment of a statute!, it may be presumed] ... [t]hat when a court of last resort has construed the language used in a statute, the General Assembly in subsequent statutes on the same subject matter intends the same construction to be placed upon such language”). Thus, by amending section 9714(g) to remove any factual analysis of the prior, out-of-state conviction, we presume that the Legislature did so with the intent of adopting the Supreme Court’s strict-elements interpretation of the Bol-den test.