128 A.3d 234
[…] See Spenny’s Brief at 10-11. All of Spenny’s New York robbery convictions were for robbery in the third degree, which New York law defines as follows: “A person is guilty of robbery in the third degree when he forcibly steals property. Robbery in the third degree is a class D felony.” N.Y. Penal Law § 160.05. Spenny advocates for a strict elements analysis to determine the Pennsylvania equivalent for a prior, out-of-state conviction. See Spenny’s Brief at 9-11. Pursuant thereto, Spenny contends that the Pennsylvania equivalent statute for his New York robbery convictions is 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a)(l)(v), which states: “A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he ... physically takes or removes property from the person of another by force however slight[.]” Spenny’s Brief at 11. Robbery under section 3701(a)(l)(v) is an F3, see 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(b)(1), and Spenny therefore asserts that the trial court abused its discretion by sentencing him as a RFEL. Spenny’s Brief at 10-11.

The trial court does not provide any indication of what it found to be the Pennsylvania equivalent statute for whatever convictions it considered when classifying Spenny as a RFEL. The Commonwealth suggests that the trial court found that the Pennsylvania equivalent statute to Spen-ny’s Seneca County and Ontario County robbery convictions7 was 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a)(l)(vi), which states:

A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he ... takes or removes the money of a finan*245cial institution without the permission of the financial institution by making a demand of an employee of the financial institution orally or in writing with the intent to deprive the financial institution thereof.

See Commonwealth’s Brief at 3. The Commonwealth contends that section 3701(a)(l)(vi) is the Pennsylvania equivalent to N.Y. Penal Law § 160.05 because “both outlaw forcibly taking money from financial institutions.”