401 So. 2d 1246
[…] Matthews knew the property was being used as security. Although 15 U.S.C. § 1635 required there be a material nondisclosure in order for the debtor to rescind the contract, the statute does not define the word “material.” The meaning of the word material was discussed in Bustamante v. First Federal S. & L. Ass’n, Etc., 619 F.2d 360 (5th Cir. 1980). The Fifth Circuit noted the word has not been defined by statute, regulation, legislative history or jurisprudence. The court stated materiality must be determined in the context of the purpose of the Act. Section 1601 states the purpose of the act is to promote the “informed use of credit” by “assuring a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him.” The court concludes a material disclosure is one that “relates to information that would af-feet the credit shopper’s decision to utilize the credit.” The court cited Smith v.