Background
[…] Appellants who file appeals raising issues of prohibited discrimination in connection with a matter otherwise appealable to the Board must comply with the following time limits:
(b) If the appellant has filed a timely formal complaint of discrimination with the agency:
(1) An appeal must be filed within 20 days [now 30] after the appellant recéives *643the agency resolution or final decision on the discrimination issue;
In the event that an appeal to the Board is untimely filed, section 1201.22(c) provides that the appeal “will be dismissed as untimely filed unless a good reason for the delay is shown.”
This regulation was issued pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 7701(j) (1988) which provides that the MSPB “may prescribe regulations to carry out the purpose of this section.” As this court stated in Phillips v. United States Postal Service, 695 F.2d 1389, 1390-91 (Fed.