Background
[…] Merit Sys. Protection Bd., 728 F.2d 1456, 1458 (Fed.Cir.1984). In such appeals, the MSPB, as the acting agency, is named respondent rather than the petitioner’s employing agency. See Amin v. Merit Sys. Protection Bd., 951 F.2d 1247 (Fed.Cir.1991). Thus, we have jurisdiction over the subject appeal which raises only timeliness issues.
IV.
Timeliness
The timeliness of Hamilton’s appeal, which involves allegations of discrimination, is governed by 5 C.F.R. § 1201.154 (1993).4 That regulation states in pertinent part:
Appellants who file appeals raising issues of prohibited discrimination in connection with a matter otherwise appealable to the Board must comply with the following time limits:
(b) If the appellant has filed a timely formal complaint of discrimination with the agency:
(1) An appeal must be filed within 20 days [now 30] after the appellant recéives *643the agency resolution or final decision on the discrimination issue;
In the event that an appeal to the Board is untimely filed, section 1201.22(c) provides that the appeal “will be dismissed as untimely filed unless a good reason for the delay is shown.”