Nyer, 601 A.2d at 627; Gerber Dental Ctr., 531 A.2d at 1263.
The statement of policy set forth in Maine’s Employment Security Law notes that “[ejconomic insecurity due to unemployment is a serious menace to the health, morals and welfare of the people of this State.” In order to further its purpose of “limiting the serious social consequences of unemployment,” id., the statute defines employment in terms so broad as to include presumptively any “[s]ervices performed by an individual for remuneration.” 26 M.R.S.A. § 1043(11)(E); Gerber Dental Ctr., 531 A.2d at 1263.
Section 1043(11)(E) provides in full:
Services performed by an individual for remuneration shall be deemed to be employment subject to this chapter unless and until it is shown to the satisfaction of the bureau that:
(1) Such individual has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of such services, both under his contract of service and in fact; and
(2) Such service is either outside the usual course of the business for which such service is performed, or that such service is performed outside of all the places of business of the enterprise for which such service is performed; and
(3) Such individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession or business.
The presumption of employment provided by this section may be rebutted by the “employing unit” only on proof of all three parts of what is commonly known as the “ABC” test.3 Nyer, 601 A:2d at 627; Has-*275co Mfg. Co. v. Maine Employment Sec. Comm’n, 158 Me. 413, 414-15, 185 A.2d 442 (1962).