MEMORANDUM
[…] Under Chapter 11, debts are discharged if creditors have either been listed or have knowledge of the case in time to file a timely proof of claim. 11 U.S.C. § 1141(d)(2). Under that section, if a creditor does not receive timely notice, it is possible that the debt is not discharged in a Chapter 11 case.
Under Chapter 9, there is a discharge section with provisions different from the Chapter 11 discharge section. Section 944 of the Bankruptcy Code discharges all debts except debts “owed to an entity, that, before confirmation of the plan, had neither notice nor actual knowledge of the case.” 11 U.S.C. § 944(c)(2). The discharge section of Chapter 9 does not require creditors to have a reasonable opportunity to file timely proofs of claim prior to confirmation.