396 Mich. 408
[…] Where such fundamental rights are denied, the guilt or innocence of the accused is not concerned and neither party is put to the burden of showing actual injury or prejudice or the lack of it. Injury is conclusively presumed.” People v Medcoff, 344 Mich 108, 117-118; 73 NW2d 537 (1955).

The Legislature has recognized this rule of law in MCLA 768.3; MSA 28.1026:

"No person indicted for a felony shall be tried unless personally present during the trial; persons indicted or complained against for misdemeanors may, at their own request, through an attorney, duly authorized for that purpose, by leave of the court, be put on trial in their absence.” (Emphasis added).

This conviction should be set aside.

People v. Carroll
396 Mich. 408

Case Details

Name
People v. Carroll
Decision Date
Apr 21, 1976
Citations

396 Mich. 408

Jurisdiction
Michigan

References

Referencing

Nothing yet... Still searching!

Referenced By