Under the terms of the property settlement agreement dated November 11, 1990, defendant agreed
[…] The judge analyzed the evidence and, with cogent reasoning, reduced the alimony and child support in a fair and even-handed manner. The result was a sound compromise to what both parties were seeking and one which was clearly within the bounds of sound discretion. The trial judge’s conclusions will not be disturbed.
As noted, plaintiff filed a motion for reconsideration challenging the retroactive commencement date of the final order. The trial judge refused to modify his decision. We conclude that *514the trial judge failed to consider properly N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.23a which provides, in part:
No payment or installment of an order for child support, or those portions of an order which are allocated for child support established prior to or subsequent to the effective date of [2A:17-56.23(a) ] shall be retroactively modified by the court except with respect to the period during which there is a pending application for modification, but only from the date the notice of motion was mailed either directly or