867 F.2d 478
[…] The fee shall be payable on the last day of the calendar month following the calendar quarter for which the fee is owed.

Id.

Section 302 contained the Act’s effective dates. Id. § 302, 1986 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News (100 Stat.) 3119-24 (reprinted as a note to 28 U.S.C. § 581 (Supp. IV 1986)). Subsection (a) contained the Act’s general effective date and provided as follows:

Except as provided in subsections (b), (c), (d), (e), and (f), this Act and the amendments made by this Act shall take effect 30 days after the date of the enactment of this Act.