867 F.2d 478
[…] The only subsection applicable to quarterly trustee fees in pilot program districts is subsection (e), which states that fees may not be assessed until after the effective date of the Act in the district in which the case is pending, which, for pilot program districts, is the general effective date.

The debtors would have this Court disregard the provisions of section 302, and focus solely on the preamble language of section 1930(a), which states:

*484Notwithstanding section 1915 of this title, the parties commencing a case under title 11 shall pay ... the following filing fees....

28 U.S.C. § 1930(a) (Supp. IV 1986). The debtors argue this preamble language limits the application of the quarterly fee provision to those cases filed after the effective date of the Act.