(quoting Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c)) (other internal quotation omitted). Applying this standard, we conclude the district court properly granted summary judgment on Count 1 of the amended complaint, the only ruling Ali challenges on appeal. See Ali Br. 23-30.
Count 1 alleges that Tolbert, in “brokering the sale of 1010[]G Street,” violated the CPPA by “ha[ving] Ms. Ali agree to sell 1010 G Street on unconscionable terms, in violation of subsection (r)” of D.C.Code § 28-3904 — which makes it a violation of the CPPA “for any person to ... make or enforce unconscionable terms or provisions of sales or leases” — and by doing so “with full knowledge of [Alf s] inability to negotiate a fair price for the sale of her property, or to avoid foreclosure by negotiations with her lender.” Am. Compl. ¶¶ 44, 47, Ali v. Mid-Atl. Settlement Servs., Inc., C.A. No. 02-2271 (D.D.C. Mar. 31, 2004) (JA 35-36).