881 So. 2d 1246
[…] See Coleman E. Adler & Sons, Inc. v. Waggoner, 538 So.2d 1131, 1133 (La.App. 5th Cir.l989)(construing judgment captioned “default judgment” and including declaration that a preliminary default was being confirmed as “sur-plusage.”)

As noted at the outset, Dr. Alden’s arguments on this appeal are substantively the same the arguments he asserted, and we rejected, in Lucas I. Based on La. C.C.P. art. 2005 and the law of the case doctrine, we decline to reconsider our prior decision.

|inLa. C.C.P. Art.2005

The governing statutory provision applicable to this case is La. C.C.P. art. 2005, which provides:

[1] A judgment may be annulled prior to or pending an appeal therefrom, or after the delays for appealing have elapsed.
[2] A judgment affirmed, reversed, amended, or otherwise rendered by an appellate court may be annulled only when the ground for nullity did not appear in the record of appeal or was not considered by the appellate court.
[3] An action of nullity does not affect the right to appeal.

La. C.C.P. art. 2005.

Article 2005[1] codifies an exception to the general rule, under La. C.C.P. art. 2088, that a trial court is divested of jurisdiction when an appeal is filed.