(RDS), and Actuarial Benefits Consultants, Inc. (ABC). The summons in essence requested each of the named parties to provide the IRS with a list of the clients which *365it assisted in the preparation of Forms 5500 for tax periods commencing after June 30, 1979, until the date of the summons, and all retained copies of such forms for the same period.
Prior to serving this type of summons, the Code requires the IRS to obtain court approval. Section 7609(f) provides:
Any summons described in subsection (c) which does not identify the person with respect to whose liability the summons is issued may be served only after a court proceeding in which the Secretary establishes that—
(1) the summons relates to the investigation of a particular person or ascertainable group or class of persons,
(2) there is a reasonable basis for believing that such person or group or class of persons may fail or may have failed to comply with any provision of any internal revenue law, and
(3) the information sought to be obtained from the examination of the records (and the identity of the person or persons with respect to whose liability the summons is issued) is not readily available from other sources.
26 U.S.C. § 7609(f) (1982).
The Code further provides that the requisite determinations under section 7609(f) “shall be made ex parte and shall be made solely on the petition and supporting affidavits.” Id. § 7609(h)(2).
Pursuant to these provisions, the IRS submitted its petition to serve the instant summons and the affidavit of Martin Heffron, Group Manager of the Employee Plan/Exempt Organization Division of the IRS in the St.