Opinion for the Court filed by Senior Circuit Judge WILLIAMS.
[…] Halderman, 451 U.S. 1, 17, 101 S.Ct. 1531, 67 L.Ed.2d 694 (1981) (holding that a statute exercising Congress’s spending power imposes legally binding conditions on a recipient state only if it expresses the binding character unambiguously). The district court found standing but on the merits denied the requested injunction and granted summary judgment for the government. We find no standing.
* * * * *
Under Title X of the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. § 300, the Secretary of Health and Human Services “is authorized to make grants to and enter into contracts with public or nonprofit private entities to assist in the establishment and operation of voluntary family planning projects ....” Most Title X funds flow initially to state and local governmental agencies and nonprofit organizations. These grantees function as intermediaries that in turn distribute the funds to subgrantees who actually administer the programs.