119 Md. App. 349 705 A.2d 36
[…] At trial, the State offered the tape recorded conversation between the victim and appellant into evidence. Appellant objected to the playing of the tape and its introduction into evidence on the ground that the *352State failed to prove that the device used to record the conversation had been registered in compliance with C.J. § 10-411. The court overruled the objection and admitted the tape into evidence.

DISCUSSION

In Maryland, the admissibility of evidence obtained through electronic surveillance is governed by Md.Code (1989, 1995 Repl.Vol., 1997 Cum.Supp.), §§ 10-401 through 10-414 of the Court and Judicial Proceedings Article (C.J.) (the Maryland Wiretap and Electronic Surveillance Act). C.J. § 10-405 provides, in relevant part:

Whenever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of the communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial ... if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this subtitle.
In addition, C.J. § 10-411 provides: