119 Md. App. 349 705 A.2d 36
[…] To accomplish this endeav- or, we must necessarily read C.J. §§ 10-405 and 10-411 in light of the other provisions of the Act, which are relevant to the admission of evidence.

In the present case, the interception and recording of the conversation between appellant and the victim was authorized under C.J. § 10-408, which outlines the requirements for obtaining an ex parte order to intercept communications via surveillance equipment. In addition to establishing specific requirements for each application for an order authorizing the interception of communication, C.J. § 10-408 provides:

(h) Prerequisites to use contents of communication as evidence.— The contents of any intercepted wire, oral, or electronic communication or evidence derived therefrom may not be received in evidence or otherwise disclosed in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in the courts of the State unless each party, not less than 10 days before the trial, hearing, or proceeding, has been furnished with a copy of the court order, and accompanying application, under which the interception was authorized. Where no application or order is required under the provisions of this subtitle, each party, not less than 10 days before the trial, hearing or proceeding, shall be furnished with information concerning when, where, and how the interception took place and why no application or order was required. This 10-day period may be waived by the judge if he finds that it was not possible to furnish the party with the above information 10 days before the trial, hearing, or proceeding and *355that the party will not be prejudiced by the delay in receiving the information.
(1) Suppression of contents of communication; appeal from denial of application for order of approval.— (1) Any aggrieved person in any trial, hearing, or proceeding in or before any court, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, or other authority of this State or a political subdivision thereof, may move to suppress the contents of any intercepted wire, oral, or electronic communication, or evidence derived therefrom, on the grounds that:
(i) The communication was unlawfully intercepted;
(ii) The order of authorization under which it was intercepted is insufficient on its face, or was not obtained or issued in strict compliance with this subtitle; or
(iii) The interception was not made in conformity with the order of authorization.
(2) This motion may be made before or during the trial, hearing, or proceeding.