Under subsection (4), SAIF was required immediately to notify any *504other affected employer, which would include IH. Under subsection (5), such notice, if given, would be treated by the notified employer or insurer as a claim referred by the Director of the Workers’ Compensation Department under ORS 656.265(3), which provides:
“Notice [of an accident] shall be given to the employer * * *. If for any reason it is not possible to so notify the employer, notice may be given to the director and referred to the insurer or self-insured employer.”
The rule has the effect of requiring the employer who has notice of the situation described in subsection (2)(c) to bring in the later employer by a procedure that is equivalent to a claim against that later employer.