Ill
A
Ms. Bias also alleged Officer Moynihan was liable for assault and battery, false arrest, illegal imprisonment, intentional infliction of emotional distress, and racial discrimination under California law. She contends that the district court erred in granting summary judgment against her regarding these state law claims.
Ms. Bias’s claims are barred by California Welfare and Institutions Code section 5278. Section 5278 provides that an individual authorized to detain a person pursuant to section 5150 “shall not be held either criminally or civilly liable for exercising this authority in accordance with the law.”5 “[S]ection 5278 means precisely what it says it means, and that civil liability, whether for battery, [or] for false imprisonment ... is precluded insofar as the detention is ‘in accordance with the law.’ ” See Heater v.