The issue of trial by jury was not raised or decided by the court. It must be recognized that a defendant’s right to counsel is not coextensive with the right to a jury trial. Similarly, other cases cited by the defendant do not support his contentions and no good purpose can be served by reviewing them here.
Subsection (2) of section 29-2221, R. S. Supp., 1967, known as the Habitual Criminal Law, provides as follows: “Where, punishment of an accused as an habitual criminal is sought, the facts with reference thereto must be charged in the indictment or information which contains the charge of the felony upon which the accused is prosecuted, but the fact that the, accused is charged with being an habitual criminal shall not be an issue upon the trial of the felony charge and shall not in any manner be disclosed to the jury. If the accused is convicted of a felony and before, sentence is imposed, a hearing shall be had before the court alone as to whether such person has been previously convicted of prior felonies. The court shall fix a time, for the hearing and notice thereof shall be given to the accused at least three days prior thereto. At the hearing, if the court shall find from the, evidence submitted that the accused has been convicted two or more times of felonies and sentences imposed therefor by the courts of this or any other state, or by the United States, the *181court shall sentence such person so convicted as an habitual criminal.”
This court has repeatedly sustained the constitutionality of the Habitual Criminal Law. In State v.