Russell Earl Shouse appeals from an order granting summary judgment for Karl H. Ljunggren in this action brought under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. We affirm.
[…] Id. §§ 20-208 to -218. They also establish in detail the procedures imposed upon parole and probation officers governing the revocation of parole or probation. Id. §§ 20-220 to -229A. If an individual is suspected of violating probation or parole, a parole or probation officer may arrest a suspected violator without a warrant, or may “deputize” an officer to conduct the arrest by giving a written statement outlining the parole violations. Id. § 20-227. The Idaho Code provides that this written statement “shall be sufficient warrant for the detention of the probationer or parolee.” Id. If a member of the Commission of Pardons and Parole issues a written order stating that an individual has committed a violation, then “all sheriffs, police, constables, parole and probation officers, prison officials and other peace officers” must execute the order.