In seeking reversal of the default judgment, Mr. Rizzo contends, among other things, that the lower court was without jurisdiction over him because of improper venue. Venue in Missouri is jurisdictional and failure to file in the proper venue leaves the trial court’s judgment void. Wood v. Wood, 716 S.W.2d 491, 494 (Mo.App.1986); see also, Adoor & Simeone, The Law of Venue in Missouri, 32 St. Louis U.L.J. 639 (1988).
Jackson County, Missouri, is divided into two portions — east and west — for venue purposes under § 478.461.2 Suit in this case was filed in Kansas City, Missouri, the western venue of the county. Venue is governed generally by § 508.010 and specifically for cases involving multiple defendants, by § 508.010(2): “when there are several defendants, and they reside in different counties, the suit may be brought in any such county.” Reading the venue provision for multiple defendants with the special rule for Jackson County, it is apparent that suit filed in the western portion of Jackson County requires at least one resident defendant. The only address of record for Mr.