The board held that the statutory penalty provision does not apply to late payments of "70% benefits” provided for in § 862 of the act, MCL 418.862; MSA 17.237(862).
After a hearing before a Bureau of Workers’ Disability Compensation referee, the carrier was ordered to pay claimant weekly benefits of $106.67, on August 23, 1978. The carrier filed a timely claim for review with the WCAB, pursuant to MCL 418.859; MSA 17.237(859). At that time the carrier began to pay the claimant 70% of the weekly benefits set by the terms of the referee’s *14award. It was required to do so by § 862 of the WDCA, which states in part:
"A claim for review filed pursuant to sections 859 or 861 shall not operate as a stay of payment to the claimant of 70% of the weekly benefit required by the terms of the hearing referee’s award. Payment shall commence as of the date of the hearing referee’s award and shall continue until final determination of the appeal or for a shorter period if specified in the award.”
Inadvertently, the carrier stopped making payments to the claimant on December 3, 1979. On January 25, 1980, the claimant filed a motion to dismiss the carrier’s claim for review.