MCL 418.862; MSA 17.237(862), McAvoy v H B Sherman Co, 401 Mich 419; 258 NW2d 414 (1977). They are not deprived of income during that period.” Charpentier, supra, p 707.
Far from supporting the position taken by appellees, the rationale underlying the Charpentier decision appears to support the claim that statutory penalties may be assessed for nonpayment of 70% benefits. The analysis in Charpentier indicates only that, when the entitlement to immediate payment is the subject of "an ongoing dispute”, the exception in § 801(2) applies.
We cannot agree with appellees’ claim that § 801(2) is plain and unambiguous. At the time of the board’s decision,1 § 801(2) stated:
"If weekly compensation benefits, accrued weekly benefits, medical bills, or travel allowance are not paid within 30 days after becoming due and payable in cases where there is no ongoing dispute, $50.00 per day shall be added and paid to the worker for each day over 30 days in which the compensation, medical bills, or travel allowance are not paid. Not more than $1,500.00 in total may be added pursuant to this subsection.”_