Background
[…] Francis v. Resweber, 329 U.S. 459, 464, 67 S.Ct. 374, 91 L.Ed. 422 (1947) (holding that the possibility of an accident in the process of execution cannot constitute substantial *556risk of harm)). Thus, although definitive resolution of the issue must await imminent application of the challenged procedure, the Government and Maryland Execution Protocols do not appear to present an Eighth Amendment problem. See Baze, 128 S.Ct. at 1532-34.
B.
Higgs also argues that the U.S. Government Execution Protocol is not statutorily authorized. He reasons thus: Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3596(a), a death sentence should be implemented “in the manner prescribed by the law of the State in which the sentence is imposed.” 18 U.S.C. § 3596(a) (2006).