Background
[…] See H.R. Rep. 104-879 at 204 (1997). Higgs suggests that the Government Protocol is a “rule” that should have been, but was not subject to the notice and comment provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act. See 5 U.S.C. § 553 (2006).
As with the challenge to the method of execution, this claim is improperly raised in a § 2255 action and should, when timely, be brought under 28 U.S.C. § 2241. See United States v. Little, 392 F.3d 671, 679 (4th Cir.2004).41
Here too, the challenge to the Government would ultimately seem to be weak on the merits. Article 18 U.S.C. § 3596 requires that execution be implemented in the “manner prescribed by the law of the State in which the sentence is imposed.” 18 U.S.C. § 3596(a) (2006). Significantly, the statute only speaks to the “manner” of implementing the sentence without reference to “procedure.” The manner of execution authorized by Maryland law is lethal injection.