Background
[…] See id.; United States v. Sanders, 247 F.3d 139, 148 (4th Cir.2001). Accordingly, the Washington rule does not apply retroactively and does not support Higgs’s § 2255 motion.
B.
Higgs also submits that he is entitled to relief because counsel provided ineffective representation in failing to object when the Government submitted to the jury the previous-firearm-conviction aggravating factor based on his guilty plea to the Cherry Lane shooting.
Section 3592(c)(2) of Title 18 allows a jury to consider, as an aggravating factor, whether “the defendant has previously been convicted of a Federal or State offense punishable by a term of imprisonment of more than 1 year, involving the use or attempted or threatened use of a firearm (as defined in Section 921) against another person” when sentencing a defendant to death. 18 U.S.C. § 3592(c) (2004) (emphasis added).