Such cross-examination was not a matter of right, as was the case in convictions involving moral turpitude, but was a question of the reception of such evidence in the sound discretion of the court. McGovern v. Hays and Smith, 75 Vt. 104, 110, 53 A. 326; Underwood v. Cray, 94 Vt. 58, 69, 108 A. 513; State v. Jacques, supra.
At the time that the decision in State v. Jacques was handed down, the statute relative to the reception in evidence of the conviction of a crime by a witness was set forth in V. S. 47, §1741, and 12 V.S.A. §1608, as quoted below:
“A person shall not be incompetent as a witness in any court, matter or proceeding, by reason of his conviction of a crime other than perjury, subornation of perjury, or endeavoring to incite or procure another to commit the crime of perjury. The conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude may be given in evidence to affect the credibility of a witness.”
The general assembly of the state of Vermont of 1959, however, amended this section of the statute to read as follows: