44 Fed. Cl. 474
[…] Massachusetts, 487 U.S. 879, 908 n. 46, 108 S.Ct. 2722, 101 L.Ed.2d 749 (1988); see also United States v. King, 395 U.S. 1, 89 S.Ct. 1501, 23 L.Ed.2d 52 (1969).

On April 5, 1999, the NRC determined that it lacks the authority to license the Corps’ FUSRAP activities. See Issuance of Director’s Decision, 64 Fed.Reg. 16,504 (1999). This decision responded to a request by the Natural Resources Defense Council that the NRC exert its licensing authority over the Corps’ FUSRAP activities. The NRC determined that, under the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 9601-9675 (CERCLA), the Corps did not require a license to conduct onsite remedial action. See 64 Fed.Reg. 16,504; see also 42 U.S.C. § 9621(1) (“No Federal, State, or local permit shall be required for the portion of any removal or remedial action conducted entirely onsite, where such remedial action is selected and carried out in compliance with this section.”). This decision became effective as' a “final action” of the NRC on April 27,1999. See 64 Fed.Reg. 16,504.

The issue addressed in the NRC’s decision is identical to that raised in Count IV of plaintiffs complaint: whether the Corps’ FUSRAP activities are subject to NRC licensing.