We need not address Appellee’s alternative argument because we conclude that the statute is unambiguous. See, e.g., Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co. v. Huntington Nat’l Bank, 609 So.2d 1315, 1317 (Fla.1992) (“The legislative history of a statute,is irrelevant where the wording of a statute is clear.”). Accordingly, we construe the statute literally-1
The next issue we must consider is the applicability of 12 U.S.C. § 1831a(j)(l), which provides, in pertinent part:
(j) Activities of branches of out-of-state banks
(1) Application of host state law
The laws of a host State, including laws regarding community reinvestment, consumer protection, fair lending, and establishment of intrastate branches, shall apply to any branch in the host State of an out-of-State State bank to the same extent as such State laws apply to a branch in the host State of an out-of-State national bank. To the extent host State law is inapplicable to a branch of an out-of-State State bank in such host State pursuant to the preceding sentence, home State law shall apply to such branch.
(Italics emphasis added). Appellee argues that this statute essentially confers upon it the same status as a national bank. It argues that, because section 655.85 is not applicable to national banks, it cannot be enforced against Appellee, an out-of-state state bank. The fallacy in this argument is that it contorts the express language of the statute. This statute simply prohibits states from discriminating against out-of-state state banks.