436 Mich. 414
[…] The Court further held that Garner applied retroactively so as to criminalize the instant shooting.4 We subsequently granted leave to appeal.5

ii

Today we are called upon to analyze and determine the powers of citizens to effect arrests in this state. MCL 764.16; MSA 28.875, the citizens arrests statute, provides:

A private person may make an arrest in the following situations:
(a) For a felony committed in the private person’s presence.
(b) If the person to be arrested has committed a felony although not in the private person’s presence.
(c) If the private person is summoned by a peace officer to assist the officer in making an arrest.

Defendant Couch was authorized by MCL 764.16(a); MSA 28.875(a) to arrest Alfonso Tucker, Jr. However, authorization for use of deadly force in an arrest attempt was not provided by the *430statute, and thus we must turn to the common law.