286 Ga. App. 616 649 S.E.2d 832
[…] The purpose of the Act was to protect the public from recidivist sexual offenders, violent sexual offenders, and sexual offenders who preyed on children by increasing the mandatory minimum sentences for sex-related crimes. The Act also contained provisions prohibiting sex offenders from residing, working, or loitering near places where children might gather. The Act was one of the “nation’s toughest sex offender laws.” (Punctuation and footnote omitted.) Id. at 17. As part of the effort to increase the punishment for these sex offenders, the General Assembly amended OCGA § 17-10-1 (a) to except the sentences for these sex offenders from the provisions of the Code section giving the judge imposing the sentence “power and authority to suspend or probate all or any part of the entire sentence.” By adding words to the Code section it may be presumed that the legislature intended some change in the existing law. Undercofler v. Colonial Pipeline Co., 114 Ga. App. 739, 743 (152 SE2d 768) (1966).