293 Ill. App. 3d 1
[…] Cook County rules and regulations governing employee conduct specifically prohibit employees from mistreating or abusing employees "in any manner, including loud, abusive, insolent, or rude behavior, and racial or ethnic slurs.” Oak Forest Hospital Rules and Regulations Governing Employee Conduct, § 2(B)(1) (1987). Cook County executive order 91 — 4 specifically prohibits sexual and racial harassment in employment. Section 2(A)(2)(c) of executive order 91 — 4 defines sexual harassment to include "activities such as unwelcome sexual advances *** or activities of a sexual nature *** hav[ing] the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual’s work performance or creating an intimidating, hostile or offensive work environment.” Cook County Exec. Order No. 91 — 4, § 2(A)(2)(c) (1992). This language mirrors the definition of sexual harassment found in the Illinois Human Rights Act. 775 ILCS 5/2 — 101(E) (West *101992).