delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Carroll's Lessee v. Granite Mfg. Co., 11 Md. 399. Hodges v. Owings, 178 Md. 300. Forests and Parks v. Georges Creek Co., 250 Md. 125. In this case it seems reasonably clear to the court that the mortgage was intended by all parties to include whatever Carrie Morrison owned in Mineral Hills.”
We add that Judge Getty’s ruling is also supported by former Md. Ann. Code, Art. 21, § 12 (1904), in effect at the time of the mortgage from Morrison to Hendrickson. That section [now appearing in substantially the same form in Md. Ann. Code, Real Prop. Art., § 2-101 (1974)] provided as follows:
“The word ‘grant’, the phrase ‘bargain and sell,’ in a deed, or any other words purporting to transfer the whole estate of the grantor shall be construed to pass to the grantee the whole interest and estate of the grantor in the lands therein mentioned, unless there be limitations or reservations showing, by implication or otherwise, a different intent.”