623 S.W.2d 354
[…] See V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 12.45. Petitioner now correctly asserts that the indictment in cause number 28,273 under which he was convicted, fails to allege an offense. The indictment alleged that petitioner, on September 17, 1979,

"... did then and there start a fire in a building located in Lampasas County, Texas owned by Thomas Hicks without the effective consent of the said Thomas Hicks and with the intent to damage and destroy said building.”

Effective September 1,1979, V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 28.02, was amended to define arson as:

“(a) A person commits an offense if he starts a fire or causes an explosion with intent to destroy or damage any building, habitation, or vehicle:
“(1) knowing that it is within the limits of an incorporated city or town;
“(2) knowing that it is insured against damage or destruction;
“(3) knowing that it is subject to a mortgage or other security interest;
“(4) knowing that it is located on property belonging to another;
“(5) knowing that it has located within it property belonging to another; or