623 S.W.2d 354
[…] Since the conduct set forth in the indictment allegedly occurred after the amendment to Section 28.02 became effective, it fails to allege an essential element as provided by subsections (a)(1) through (a)(6). The indictment, failing to state an offense is void, and the conviction thereunder cannot stand. Ex parte Cannon, 546 S.W.2d 266 (Tex.Cr.App.1976).

We are next confronted with the question of whether the prosecution of the offenses considered by the court in assessing punishment in cause number 28,273, is barred. V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 12.45, provides:

“(a) An individual may, with the consent of the attorney for the state, admit during the sentencing hearing his guilt of one or more unadjudicated offenses and request the court to take each into account in determining sentence for the offense or offenses of which he stands adjudged guilty.
“(b) Before a court may take into account an admitted offense over which exclusive venue lies in another county or district, the court must obtain permission from the prosecuting attorney with jurisdiction over the offense.
“(c) If a court lawfully takes into account an admitted offense, prosecution is barred for that offense.”

This provision authorizes the court to consider unadjudicated offenses, and bars prosecution if the court “lawfully takes into account” such admitted offenses.