118 A.D.3d 865 988 N.Y.S.2d 224
[…] A defendant moving for summary judgment based on the exclusivity defense of the Workers’ Compensation Law must demonstrate, prima facie, the applicability of the exclusivity provisions of the Workers’ Compensation Law (see Zuckerman v City of New York, 49 NY2d 557 [1980]; George v IBC Sales Corp., 76 AD3d 950 [2010]). Workers’ Compensation Law § 32 provides, in relevant part, that once a claim has been filed, the claimant, the employer and its carrier may enter into “an agreement settling upon and determining the compensation and other benefits due to the claimant” (Workers’ Compensation Law § 32 [a]). However, that statute also provides that the “agreement shall not bind the parties to it, unless it is approved by the board” (Workers’ Compensation Law § 32 [a]). While a plaintiff cannot receive both the benefits of Workers’ Compensation and damages in an action at law (see Matter of Martin v C. A. Prods.