36 Va. Cir. 176
[…] Plaintiff contends that there is no injury until tlrere is metastasis of the cancer to the lymph nodes, which dramatically reduces the plaintiffs prognosis for recovery. Plaintiff contends drat metastasis did not begin until February 1992 (interestingly, one month within the statute of limitations, if plaintiffs theory of injury is accepted). Defendants argue that whenever the cancer destroys normal cells there is injury.

Commonwealth's last treatment of the plaintiff was August 1991. It was sued on January 14,1994. The action is barred by Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243(A) if the cause of action had accrued. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-230 states that “[T]he cause of action shall be deemed to accrue and the prescribed limitations period shall begin to run from the date the injury is sustained ....” [Emphasis added.]

The Supreme Court of Virginia has construed “injury” to “mean positive, physical or mental hurt to the claimant.” Locke v. Johns Manville Corp., 221 Va. 951 (1981).