Based upon facts stipulated by co
[…] However, the term “chiropractic” shall not include the use of drugs or surgery.’ Ga. L. 1977, p. 232. See OCGA § 43-9-1 (2), supra.
“The authorized scope of practice of chiropractors is further delineated by OCGA § 43-9-16 . . . , which provides in pertinent part, as follows: ‘(a) Chiropractors who have complied with this chapter shall have the right to adjust patients according to specific chiropractic methods.’ ” (Footnote omitted.) Metoyer v. Woodward, 176 Ga. App. 826, 827-828 (338 SE2d 286) (1985).
The prohibition against chiropractors’ use of drugs or surgery, as contained in OCGA § 43-9-1 (2), supra, is repeated in OCGA § 43-9-16 (c), which provides: “Chiropractors shall not prescribe or administer medicine to patients, perform surgery, or practice obstetrics or osteopathy.”
Basic arguments advanced by the Appellant
The appellant’s basic argument, as a matter of statutory construction, is that, based on the status of chiropractic in 1921, the General Assembly defined it as an adjustment of the articulation of the human body.