MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] This is the evil which the Lobbying Act was designed to help prevent.”
Id. at 625, 74 S.Ct. at 816.
Although the Lobbying Act and the Harriss case post date the earliest enactment of what is now Section 1913, it does not seem unreasonable to attribute the general purpose of the Lobbying Act to Section 1913. This general purpose when combined with the plain meaning of the words of the statute, clearly indicates that the intention of Congress in passing Section 1913 was to prevent corruption of the legislative processes through government financial support of an organization “intended or designed to influence in any manner a Member of Congress, to favor or oppose any legislation or appropriation” and thereby precludes the drowning out of the privately financed “voice of the people” by a publicly funded special interest group.
Plugging the intent of Congress as thus stated into the Wyandotte criteria persuades the court that those requirements are satisfied by plaintiffs vis-a-vis Section 1913. The first standard is satisfied because the fact that there have been no prosecutions under the statute and the fact that the criminal sanctions of Section 1913 are limited to “an officer or employee of the United States or of any department or agency thereof” thereby precluding sanctions being exacted against I.C.E.S.A., indicates that mere criminal liability is inadequate to insure the Congressionally intended effectiveness of the statute.