“Q. And did you have occasion to discuss where Odis Hall was at that time ?
[…] “Testimony taken before a magistrate may be read if the witness is not present and reasonable effort has been made to subpoena the witness.” People v. Hunley (1946), 313 Mich 688, 693.
The use at trial of the testimony of an unavailable witness is provided for by CL 1948, § 768.26 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.1049) as follows:
“Testimony taken at an examination * * * may be used by the prosecution whenever the witness giving such testimony can not, for any reason, be produced at the trial.”
The sufficiency of the showing of the prosecution’s effort to establish the unavailability of a witness is a question for the trial judge and will not be disturbed in the absence of a showing of an abuse of discretion.