The other BACT sub-issue is whether, because mo
[…] The Administrator has determined that these control systems are the best adequately demonstrated technological systems of continuous emission reduction....
44 Fed.Reg. 33584 (1979). Colstrip Units Nos. 3 and 4 will utilize a “scrubbing system”.28 As noted by the EPA:
[B]ecause of cost and energy considerations, the Administrator believes that wet particulate matter scrubbers will only be used in special situations and generally will not be selected to comply with the standards.
Id. at 33585.
Section 169(3) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7479(3), in its definition of the term “best available control technology”, states that a BACT determination is to be made “on a case-by-case basis, taking into account energy, environmental, and economic impacts and other costs .... ” See 40 CFR § 52.-21(b)(10) (1980).