3 Pa. D. & C.3d 401
[…] With the application defendant filed, first, a document which she averred to be a copy of the lease she had entered into with the owner of the real estate on which the business was operated. Filing such copy of the lease is a prerequisite to obtaining a license. However, the copy of the lease presented was not the copy of the lease entered into with the property owner. Secondly, defendant indicated on the ap*403plication that she had never before held a motor vehicle license that had been revoked. In fact, she had held a New Jersey motor vehicle dealer’s license that had been revoked.

Section 4903 of the Crimes Code of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482 (the false swearing section) declares that: “A person who makes a false statement under oath or equivalent affirmation ... or he does not believe the statement to be true ... is guilty . . . if: (2) the falsification is intended to mislead the public servant in the performance of his official function.”